Η ΠΛΗΡΗΣ ΚΑΤΑΓΡΑΦΗ ΚΑΙ ΑΝΑΛΥΣΗ ΤΩΝ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΩΝ ΕΠΙΘΕΤΩΝ - ΕΤΥΜΟΛΟΓΙΑ-ΠΡΟΕΛΕΥΣΗ-ΙΣΤΟΡΙΚΟ-ΚΑΤΑΓΩΓΗ ΤΩΝ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΩΝ ΕΠΙΘΕΤΩΝ ΚΑΙ ΟΝΟΜΑΤΩΝ - ΣΥΝΕΧΗΣ ΕΡΕΥΝΑ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΣΔΙΟΡΙΣΜΟΣ - ΟΛΑ ΤΑ ΕΠΙΘΕΤΑ ΕΧΟΥΝ ΚΑΠΟΙΑ ΣΗΜΑΣΙΑ - ΤΑ ΕΠΩΝΥΜΑ ΜΑΣ ΕΙΝΑΙ ΦΟΡΕΑΣ ΙΣΤΟΡΙΑΣ, ΠΑΡΑΔΟΣΗΣ, ΠΟΛΙΤΙΣΜΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΑΛΗΘΕΙΑΣ - ΚΑΙ ΒΕΒΑΙΑ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΙΣΤΟΡΙΑ - Η ΜΕΓΑΛΥΤΕΡΗ ΠΑΓΚΟΣΜΙΑ ΣΥΛΛΟΓΗ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΩΝ ΕΠΩΝΥΜΩΝ - ΚΑΛΗ ΔΙΑΣΚΕΔΑΣΗ ΣΤΟΥΣ ΦΙΛΙΣΤΟΡΕΣ ΚΑΙ ΦΙΛΟΜΑΘΕΙΣ ΑΝΑΓΝΩΣΤΕΣ.
ΚΑΛΩΣ ΗΛΘΑΤΕ ΣΤΟ ΙΣΤΟΛΟΓΙΟ ΜΑΣ

Κυριακή, 22 Φεβρουαρίου 2009

GREECE Dodecanese Islands and Rhodes







Capital: Rodi (Rhodes)

Currency 1912-1945:
Italian Lira (ITL)

Population: 132,289 (1938)

GDP: N/A

Exports: N/A
Imports: N/A

Ethnic groups: Greek, Italian,Turkish

Total Italian Armed Forces: 40,000 (1942)
Merchant marine: N/A

Religions: Greek Orthodox, Roman Catholic,
Muslim, Jewish

395 Part of Byzantine Empire.
1082 - 1097 Joint Venetian and Genoese occupation.
1097 Byzantine rule restored.
1204 Part of the Lordship of the Cyclades under the Gabalas.

1256 - 1309 Re-incorporated into Byzantine Empire.
1309 Rhodes taken by the Knights of St. John Hospitaler of Jerusalem.
21 Dec 1522 Part of the EMPIRE .
1533 Part of Elayet of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid ("Islands of the White Sea", but usually translated as "the Archipelago" or the "Islands" in western sources) the Government-General of the Archipelago was under directly under the Kapudan Pasha
(Great Admiral) and consisted of: some coastal provinces Anatolia and Greece, nearly all Osmanli Mediterranean islands - except Crete - and some regions in northern Africa like Algiers and Alexandria; however by 1912 only Limri (Greek: Lemnos), Midillu (Gr.: Lesvos/Mytilene),
Rodos (Rhodes), Sakiz (Gr.: Chios), and nominally Kibris (Cyprus) and Sesam (Gr.: Samos) remained.

1849 End of special status: Viyalet (province) of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid.

27 Apr 1912 Italy begins occupation of the Dodecanese Islands.
6 May 1912 Italy occupies Rhodes.
19 May 1912 Italian occupation Rhodes and the Dodecanese Islands completed
(Karpathos, Kalimnos, Lrros, Nisiros, Patmos, Kastellorizo,
Astipalaia, Kasos, Khalki, Tilos, and Lípsos).
4 Jun 1912 Autonomous State of the Aegean (Egean) Sea declared -to no effect.
26 Apr 1915 Italian sovereignty recognized by the Allies, islands annexed
by Italy (Colony of the Dodecanese Islands).
29 Apr 1919 Dodecanese Islands inhabitants vote for union with
Greece in plebiscite (not recognized by Italy).
10 Aug 1920 Ottoman Empire recognizes Italian sovereignty.
24 Jul 1923 Turkey recognizes Italian sovereignty.
11 Sep 1943 - 7 May 1945 German occupation.
7 May 1945 - 15 Sep 1947 British administration.
15 Sep 1947 Greek administration.
7 Mar 1948 Incorporated into Greece.

Walis (governors) of Cezair Bahr-i-Sefid
1846 – 1848 Osman Pasha
Jan 1849 - Aug 1849 Kirimli Musa Safveti Pasha
Aug 1849 – Jul 1851 Sarayli Mehmed Ragib Pasha
Jul 1851 – Oct 1852 Gürcü Damad Halil Rifat Pasha
Oct 1852 - Jan 1855 Tepedenlizade Ismail Rahmi Pasha
Jan 1855 - Dec1856 Çürüksulu Mahmud Hamdi Pasha
Jun 1857 - May 1859 Serhaliezade Salih Vamiq Pasha
May 1859 - Jun 1860 Kayserili Ahmed Pasha (1st time) (b. 1796 - d. 1878)
1860 – 1862 Ahmed Ataullah Bey (b. 1810 – d. 1877)
1860/61 Hüseyin Husni Pasha
1862 Osman Bey
Feb 1863 - Jan 1864 Mektubizade Osman Rashid Pasha (b. 1802 - d. 1880)
Jan 1864 - Dec 1866 Mehmed Çemaleddin Pasha
Dec 1866 - Jun 1867 Huseyin HÜsnü Pasha
Jun 1867 - Jun 1873 Kayserili Ahmed Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.)
Jun 1873 - Dec 1873 Manastirli Mehmed Nazif Pasha
Dec 1873 - Feb 1874 Kücük ömer Fevzi Pasha
Feb 1874 - Feb 1877 Morali Ibrahim Halil Pasha (b. 1818 - d. 1889)
Feb 1877 - May 1878 Ioannes (Yanaki) Savas Pasha (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
May 1878 - Jun 1881 Karavezir Mehmed Sadik Pasha (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
Jun 1881 - Apr 1882 Kürt Mehmed Said Pasha (b. 1834 - d. 1907)
Apr 1882 - Jun 1883 Rashid Nashid Pasha
Jun 1883 - Feb 1884 Manastirli Mehmed Nazif Pasha
Mar 1884 - Sep 1885 Ismail Hakki Pasha
Sep 1885 – Feb 1886 Abdullah Galib Pasha
Feb 1886 - Dec 1893 Arnavud Mehmed Akif Pasha
Dec 1893 - Mar 1906 Prevezeli Abidin Pasha Dino (d. 1906)
Mar 1906 - Aug 1908 Huseyin Nazim Pasha
Sep 1908 - Nov 1910 Bolayir Ali Ekrem Pasha (d. 1867 - d. 1937)
(1st time)
Dec 1910 - Oct 1911 Ibrahim Selim Susa Efendi
Oct 1911 - 6 May 1912 Ali Subhi Bey
Aug 1912 Bolayir Ali Ekrem Pasha (s.a.)
(2nd time)
Commanders
5 May 1912 - 14 Oct 1913 Giovanni Battista Ameglio (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
15 Oct 1913 - 8 Nov 1913 Ferruccio Trombi (provisional) (d. 1915)
9 Nov 1913 - 26 Apr 1914 Francesco Marchi
27 Apr 1914 - 26 May 1917 Giovanni Croce
(provisional to 3 Aug 1914)
27 May 1917 - 15 Dec 1919 Vittorio Elia
15 Dec 1919 - 6 Aug 1920 Achille Porta
7 Aug 1920 - 16 Sep 1920 Conte Carlo Senni (provisional)
17 Sep 1920 - 16 Aug 1921 Felice Maissa
17 Aug 1921 - 15 Nov 1922 Alessandro De Bosdari (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
Governors
16 Nov 1922 - 27 Nov 1936 Mario Lago (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
2 Dec 1936 - 9 Dec 1940 Cesare Maria De Vecchi, (b. 1884 - d. 1959) conte di Val Cismon
10 Dec 1940 - 14 Jul 1941 Ettore Bastico (b. 1876 - d. 1972)
15 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1943 Inigo Campioni (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
18 Sep 1943 - 7 May 1945 Igino Ugo Faralli (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
German Commanders
18 Sep 1943 - 20 Sep 1944 Ulrich Kleemann (b. 1892 - d. 1963)
20 Sep 1944 - 5 May 1945 Otto Wagener (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
Chief Administrators
May 1945 - 1945 Peter Bevil Edward Acland (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
1945 - 1946 Charles Henry Gormley
1946 - 15 Sep 1947 Arthur Stanley Parker
Governors
15 Sep 1947 - 1948 Periklis Ioannidis (b. 1881 - d. 1965)
1948 Nikolaos Mavris (b. 1899 - d. 1978)

Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου

Related Posts with Thumbnails